AEF Mini-Grants

The Albany Education Foundation provides grants for teachers.  Educators apply for mini grants in the fall and the grants are distributed before the winter holidays.  These grants provide for specific educational activities that enrich existing programs and the positive things already happening in Albany public schools.  Criteria for mini grants is included in the Grant Application section.

 

 

 

 

 

 

AEF is pleased to award these Mini Grants for 2017-2018 totaling almost $36,000.  

 

Albany Children’s Center

Outdoor Block Project with Surbhi Gurung and Katherine Shepherd for 63 students grades pre K – Kindergarten

Mobile Cart and Equipment for Indoor After-School Program with Anna Alvarado for 55 students grade Kindergarten

Mobile Cart and Outdoor Equipment for After-School Program with Anna Alvarado for 55 students grade Kindergarten

Ipad for Assessments with Katherine Shepherd and Jaime Shepherd for 40 students grades pre K – Kindergarten

Petting Zoo Visit with Jamie Shepherd and Katherine Shepherd for 114 students grades pre K – Kindergarten

Canopy and Tables for Academic Activities Outdoors with Surbhi Gurung for 136 students grades pre K – Kindergarten

Mad Science Workshops with Virginia Plott, Katherine Shepherd, Jamie Shepherd, Tomas Gold, Kristina Finnegan for 116 students grades pre K – Kindergarten

Albany Children’s Center Library: Updating Contents with Tomas Gold, Natarajan Uma, Kristina Finnegan, Katherine Shepherd, Pratibha Chhaya, Jamie Shepherd for 120 students pre K

Rejuvenating Classroom Library: Updating Books on CD, Kid-Accessible Science texts, and current and classic Fiction with Tomas Gold for 22 pre K

 

Cornell Elementary School

California Regions Planting Project with Jen Gripman for 26 fourth grade students

PE Without Tears: Safe/Soft Equipment for Elementary PE with Joel Gildersleeve for 550 students grades K-5

Self Portraits, to Boost Self Love and Love of Art with Patricia Bruns for 30 fifth grade students

 

Ocean View Elementary School

Coding with an Emphasis on Girls with Ray Pedersen for 500 students grades 1 – 5

Library Lunchtime Activity Fund with Ray Pedersen for 400 students grades 1 – 5

SF Opera School Assembly with Rebecca Sprenger for 450 students grades 1 – 5

Buried Voices in History with Isabel Cohen for 25 fourth grade students

Dramatic Play in new Transitional Kindergarten with C Bradbury for 20 pre K students

Slime Lab Chemistry with Judith Sinclair for 20 fifth grade students

Alternative Seating! with Justine Briones and Lisa Battas for 48 first grade students

Learning Through Wood Working with Cindy Hatem for 24 Kindergarten students

Exploring California History Through Song, Movement, and Drama with Mimi Ingalls, Bridgette Banales, Isabel Cohen, Kevin Corcoran for 105 fourth grade students

Skill Building and Social Skills Development Through Play with Mimi Ingalls for 25 fourth grade students

Alternative Seating Options to Enhance Attention and Learning with Cristina Sutinen Gonzales, Dina Yoo, Mimi Ingalls, Bridgette Banales, Isabel Cohen, Kevin Corcoran, Judith Sinclair for 240 fourth and fifth grade students

Books for Fifth Grade with Nicole Shigeta for 26 fifth grade students

Math Center Growth Mindset and Engineering Games with Dina Yoo and Nicole Shigeta for 27 fifth grade students

 

Marin Elementary School

Kids for the Bay with Lauren Halperin and Savitri Khalsa for 48 thirds grade students

Literacy Tools: Listening Center and Assessment Kit with Samuel Prowell and Stephany Joffe for 75 first grade students

Kids for the Bay Classroom Workshop with Maritza Hiltscher and Charles Medved for 48 third grade students

Flexible Seating Options with Maritza Hiltscher for 22 third grade students

Early American Quilting with Naomi Gardner for 28 fifth grade students

Social issues and Character Development Book Club sets for 5th grade with Rochelle Donovan for 28 fifth grade students

Making Desks with Stephen Naiff and Nydia Gonzalez for 27 students grades 2 – 5

Handmade Clay Pottery with Naomi Gardner for 28 fifth grade students

Ancestor Books and Nonfiction Library with Amy Evoy for 22 second grade students

Qball for Classroom Discussions with Lauren Mishork for 20 students grades 1 – 3

Grow and Learn with Lauren Mishork for 20 Kindergarten students

Culturally Diverse Library with Linda Bishop, Amy Evoy, Stephen Naiff, Kerry Dunigan for 65 second graders

Listening Library with Linda Bishop for 25 second grader students

R.E.A.D with H. Camille Snyder for 26 fifth grade students

 

Albany Middle School

Math Play Tables with Kimberly Velasquez, Richard Lew, Camille Fisher for 450 seventh and eighth grade students

Book Tasting – Exploring Literature One “Taste” at a Time with Sara Backowski, Jessica Hahn-Taylor, Jennifer Duran, Adriana Hernandez, Jennifer Morris, Joanna Pace, Caroline Clark, Michael Mann, Nita Fryer, Lucy Bryndza, Jenny Anderson, Linda Perez for 300 sixth grade students

A Young People’s History of the United States with Sarah Leslie-Hayes for 35 eighth grade students

We Were There, Too! with Sarah Leslie-Hayes for 35 eighth grade students

AMS Spring Musical Play Rights, Props, Costumes, Sets with Amy Penney for 100 students grades 6 – 8

Robotics Curriculum with Christopher Rigney for seventh and eighth grade students

Unity Week with Stacy Uyeda for 900 students grades 6 – 8

Supplementary 6th Grade RSP Curriculum with Jessica Hahn-Taylor for 30 sixth grade students

Albany Reads/Literature Circle Books with Linda Perez, Stacy Uyeda, Sarah Leslie-Hayes, Abby Skrivan, Fabian Lopez, Jamie Heans, Neelam Patil for 32 eighth grade students

AMS Earth Team with Jaime Fordyce and Adriana Hernandez for 20 students grades 6 – 8

Graphic Novels for Book Clubs with Sarah Leslie-Hayes, Abby Skrivan, Stacy Uyeda, Fabian Lopez, Jamie Heans for 300 eighth grade students

Subscriptions to New York Times Upfront Magazines with Abby Skrivan and Sarah Leslie-Hayes for 300 eighth grade students

Textbook Wall Shelves with Richard Chisholm for 210 students grades 6 – 8

 

Albany High School

Pug Mill for our Ceramics Program with Aliza Cohen and Mary Jo Bradley for 150 students grades 9 – 12

Darkroom Consumables with Rachel Hubbard for 25 twelfth grade students

Sacramento Municipal Utilities District Solar Regatta (Boat Race) with Dale Fiess for 10 eleventh and twelfth grade students

Photography Tripods with Rachel Hubbard for 150 eleventh and twelfth grade students

Spark Timers for Measuring Gravity! with Valerie Risk for 180 students grades 10 – 12

Curriculum Related DVDs with Carla Jorden-Swan and Barbara Aimino for 90 students grades 9 – 12

Commissioned Music with Mary Stocker for 140 students grades 9 – 12

57 Bus Books with Sara Oremland for 300 ninth and eleventh grade students

Graphing Calculators for SPED with Carla Jorden-Swan and Laura Holley for 100 students grades 9 – 12

Audible Books Membership with Carla Jorden-Swan and Laura Holley for 100 students grades 9 – 12

The Week Magazine with Carla Jorden-Swan and Barbara Aimino for 30 students grades 9 – 12

 

Multi-Site

Kindness, Empathy, and Seeing Another Point of View Books with Judith Carey for 540 students grades Pre K – Kindergarten (Marin and Albany Children’s Center)

AIM Language Learning Pilot with Linda Kaiser for 113 students grades 7 – 12 (AMS and AHS)

Cooperative Evaluation through Digital Audio with Richard Chisholm for 210 students grades 6 – 9 (AMS and AHS)

AHS Elective Class Guitars with Richard Chisholm for 30 students grades 8– 12 (AMS and AHS)

X